Central Ohio Blueways Steering Committee

The Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission — in partnership with local communities, parks districts, and grassroots organizations — provides residents and visitors with information on where they can safely and legally access the water for paddle sports in Central Ohio’s neighborhoods.

MISSION

To promote and preserve both recreational and environmental stewardship opportunities along Central Ohio’s waterways by convening and collaborating with local communities and partners on expanding safe and sustainable access to – and education of – our region’s rivers and streams.

Every Central Ohioan has an equal opportunity to experience and foster meaningful connections between our region and its rivers and streams.

Scioto River Representative2025

J.M. Rayburn (City of Dublin)

Scioto River Representative2024Justin Milam (City of Upper Arlington)
Olentangy River Representative2025Maria Conroy (The Ohio State University)
Olentangy River Representative2024Aryeh Alex (Keep Columbus Beautiful)
Alum Creek Representative2025Laura Ball (City of Westerville)
Alum Creek Representative2024Megan Meyer (City of Bexley)
Big Walnut Creek Representative2025Zac Guthrie (City of Gahanna)
Big Walnut Creek Representative2024Joe Long (City of Whitehall)
City of Columbus2025Pamela Steck
Columbus and Franklin County Metro Parks2024Haley Ingram
A Regional (Non-Franklin) County Parks District2025Zach Messinger (Preservation Parks of Delaware County)
Franklin County Engineer’s Office2024James Ramsey, PE
A Regional Soil & Water Conservation District2025Julia Cumming (Madison County Soil & Water Conservation District)
Friends of Lower Olentangy Watershed (FLOW)2025Laura Fay
Friends of Alum Creek and Tributaries (FACT)2024Doug Crandall
Experience Columbus2024Jon Tolbert
User Group / At-Large Citizen2025Lisa Daris (Olentangy Paddle)
User Group / At-Large Citizen2024Daniel Weis (T&M Associates)

2024 STEERING COMMITTEE MEETINGS

May 8, 2024Meeting Packet

August 14, 2024Meeting Packet (TBA)

November 13, 2024Meeting Packet (TBA)

_______________________________________________

2023 ADVISORY PANEL MEETINGS

January 27, 2023 – Agenda

February 8, 2023 – Agenda

March 8, 2023 – Agenda

May 10, 2023 – Agenda

July 11, 2023

August 9, 2023

September 13, 2023 – Agenda

October 11, 2023

ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP

  • Pamela Steck (City of Columbus)
  • James Ramsey, PE (Franklin County Engineer’s Office)
  • Julia Cumming (Madison Soil & Water Conservation District)
  • Laura Fay (Friends of the Lower Olentangy Watershed)
  • Doug Crandall (Friends of Alum Creek and Tributaries)
  • Lisa Daris (Olentangy Paddle)
  • Elizabeth Ellman (City of Bexley)
  • Greg Hitzhusen (The Ohio State University)

WATER TRAIL DESIGNATION

  • J.M. Rayburn (City of Dublin)
  • Justin Milam (City of Upper Arlington)
  • Maria Conroy (The Ohio State University)
  • Zac Guthrie (City of Gahanna)
  • Zach Messinger (Preservation Parks of Delaware County)
  • Jason Reece (The Ohio State University)
  • Julia Hatton (City of Columbus)
  • Jenny Doan (City of Columbus)

USER EXPERIENCE

  • Laura Ball (City of Westerville)
  • Megan Meyer (City of Bexley)
  • Randall Morgan (River Rangers)
  • Michael Sherron (Pickaway County)
  • Alex Miu (City of Columbus)
  • Kasey Unser (City of Columbus)

ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP

July 17, 2024Agenda

_______________________________________________

WATER TRAIL DESIGNATION

July 23, 2024Agenda

_______________________________________________

USER EXPERIENCE

July 15, 2024Agenda

Contact Information
Jonathan Miller, MPA, AICP, GISP
Principal Planner

Sign up to receive our
News & Events

Newsletter Signup
First Name
Last Name