Commission

MORPC’s board of commissioners determines the strategic direction of the agency. Our local government members appoint elected officials and staff to serve as their representatives to the commission. The number of representatives is based on population. The commission is informed by standing committees that focus on our core areas of interest. All meetings are open to the public.
Articles of Agreement
Commission Bylaws

Membership offers important benefits to communities. For more information, contact Eileen Leuby at 614.233.4135.

Members

Members and Representatives

Rory McGuiness, City of Columbus | Board Chair

Karen J. Angelou, City of Gahanna | Vice Chair

Erik J. Janas, Franklin County | Secretary

  • Ashville – Franklin Christman
  • Bexley – William Dorman
  • Bexley – Ben Kessler
  • Blendon Twp. (FRA) – Bryan Rhoads
  • Bloom Twp. (FAI) – Anne Darling Cyphert
  • Canal Winchester – Michael Ebert
  • Clinton Twp. (FRA) – Kevin Vaughn
  • Columbus – Trudy Bartley
  • Columbus – Steve Campbell
  • Columbus – Tracie Davies
  • Columbus – Sophia Fifner
  • Columbus – Jennifer Gallagher
  • Columbus – Shannon Hardin
  • Columbus – Bill LaFayette
  • Columbus – Rory McGuiness
  • Columbus – Pam Hykes O’Grady
  • Columbus – Michael Schadek
  • Columbus – Elissa Schneider
  • Columbus – Alana Shockey
  • Columbus – Mike Stevens
  • Columbus – Cristina Villacinda-Farr
  • Columbus – Ellen Moss Williams
  • Columbus and Franklin County Metro Parks – Tim Moloney
  • Columbus Metropolitan Housing Authority – Charles Hillman
  • Columbus Metropolitan Library – Nikki Scarpitti
  • Crooksville – Fred Redfern
  • Delaware – R. Thomas Homan
  • Delaware – Kent Shafer
  • Delaware Co. – Jeff Benton
  • Delaware Co. – Pat Blayney
  • Delaware Co. – Ronald Bullard
  • Delaware Co. – Brad Ebersole
  • Delaware Co. – Barb Lewis
  • Delaware Co. – Glenn Marzluf
  • Delaware Co. – Gary Merrell
  • Delaware Co. Engineer – Robert Riley
  • Dublin – Chris Amorose Groomes
  • Dublin – Dana McDaniel
  • Dublin – Megan O’Callaghan
  • Educational Service Center of Central Ohio – Tom Goodney
  • Etna Twp. (LIC) – John Carlisle
  • Franklin Co. – Herbert Asher
  • Franklin Co. – Kevin Boyce
  • Franklin Co. – Marilyn Brown
  • Franklin Co. – Derrick Clay
  • Franklin Co. – Marian Harris
  • Franklin Co. – Erik Janas
  • Franklin Co. – Richard Lehmuth
  • Franklin Co. – Greg Lestini
  • Franklin Co. – John O’Grady
  • Franklin Co. – James Schimmer
  • Franklin Co. – Keena Smith
  • Franklin Co. Engineer – Cornell Robertson
  • Franklin Soil & Water Conservation District – Jennifer Fish
  • Franklin Twp. (FRA) – James Welch
  • Gahanna – Karen Angelou
  • Gahanna – Tom Kneeland
  • Galena – David Simmons
  • Grandview Heights – Emily Keeler
  • Granville Twp. (LIC) – Bill Habig
  • Grove City – Dan Havener
  • Grove City – Roby Schottke
  • Grove City – Richard “Ike” Stage
  • Groveport – Marsha Hall
  • Hilliard – Kelly McGivern
  • Hilliard – Don Schonhardt
  • Hocking County – Joy Davis
  • Hocking County – Greg Fraunfelter
  • Jefferson Twp. (FRA) – Mike Anderson
  • Jefferson Twp. (FRA) – Claire Yoder
  • Jerome Twp. (UNI) – Ronald Rhodes
  • Johnstown – Jim Lenner
  • Lancaster – David Scheffler
  • Lancaster – Mitch Noland
  • Lancaster – R. Michael Pettit
  • Liberty Twp. (DEL) – Mike Germperline
  • Liberty Twp. (DEL) – Matt Huffman
  • Licking County Soil & Water Conservation District – Denise Natoli Brooks
  • Lithopolis – Joe Taylor
  • Lockbourne – Christie Ward
  • Madison Twp. (FRA) – Susan Brobst
  • Madison Twp. (FRA) – John Pritchard
  • Marble Cliff – Kent Studebaker
  • Marysville – Terry Emery
  • Marysville – Eric Phillips
  • META Solutions – David Varda
  • Mifflin Twp. (FRA) – Nancy White
  • Minerva Park – Lynn Eisentrout
  • New Albany – Sloan Spalding
  • New Albany – Joe Stefanov
  • Obetz – Stacey Boumis
  • Pataskala – Mike Compton
  • Pataskala – Benjamin King
  • Perry Co. – Ben Carpenter
  • Perry Co. – David Freriks
  • Perry Twp. (FRA) – Beth Beatty
  • Pickerington – Clement Chukwu
  • Pickerington – Glen Hacker
  • Plain City – Nathan Cahall
  • Plain Twp. (FRA) – Ben Collins
  • Powell – Brian Lorenz
  • Powell – Steve Lutz
  • Prairie Twp. (FRA) – Tracy Hatmaker
  • Prairie Twp. (FRA) – Steve Kennedy
  • Reynoldsburg – Andrew Bowsher
  • Reynoldsburg – Emily Wheeler
  • Riverlea – Eric MacGilvray
  • Ross Co. – R. Doug Corcoran
  • Ross Co. – Tammy Eallonardo
  • Ross Co. – Vacant
  • Shawnee Hills – Patrick Monahan
  • Solid Waste Authority of Central Ohio – Ty Marsh
  • Somerset – Tom Johnson
  • Sunbury – Allen Rothermel
  • Union Co. – Steve Stolte
  • Union Co. – Tim Hansley
  • Upper Arlington – Carolyn Casper
  • Upper Arlington – Theodore Staton
  • Urbancrest – Joseph Barnes, Sr.
  • Violet Twp. (FAI) – Greg Butcher
  • Violet Twp. (FAI) – John Eisel
  • Westerville – Karl Craven
  • Westerville – Alex Heckman
  • Whitehall – Kim Maggard
  • Whitehall – Zachary Woodruff
  • Worthington – Matt Greeson
  • Worthington – Bonnie Michael

Meeting Materials

2018 Meetings
2017 Meetings

January 12

March 9

April 13

May 11

June 8

July 13

September 14

October 12

November 9

December 14

Sign up to receive our News & Events
Which MORPC newsletters would you like to receive?
Close